School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. When Cromwell had taken Cappoquin, he marched onto Tourin about two miles from Cappoquin. When he got near Tourin one of his soldiers asked him for the lands of Tourin. Cromwell never gave anything away for nothing so he asked the soldier for something for the land. The soldier had nothing to give Cromwell so he went away from him. A while afterwards the soldier met a poor old man with a grey horse. The soldier asked the man for the horse but the old man said the horse was his sole support and that he could not give it to him. So the soldier murdered the old man and gave the grey horse to Cromwell in return for Tourin lands.
    Since that time any grey horse that crosses the boundary of Tourin estate sweats an awful lot and will pull any load across Tourin in his hurry to the other side.
    I have been a jarvey driver for nearly sixty years of my life and I have
    Carl O' Leary