School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. There was once a man who travelled twenty miles with his son to Modeligo. He slept in a house himself and his son with a man called Tobin that night. The man, who was blind was led around by his son. In the morning the man was lead by his son to the holy well. When the man and his son were doing the second rounds beside the Well a fish put up his head and the father said to the son ''O. son, do you see the fish''. ''I do'' said the son, ''throw him in something.'' and the man threw a six penny piece into the water and he got back his sight. Then the man was walking home when he met a gentleman who had a blind horse. The gentleman said to the man ''O. Jack, Where did you get your sight?'' ''I got it at the holy well'' said the man. ''Will you take this horse to the well and he will get back his sight.'' ''No'',
    Richard Mc Carthy
    Mrs Griffin