School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Scéal (continued)

Long ago there lived in Cappoquin and old nurse. One night she was called to attend a dying woman.... (Petticoat Loose)

(continued from previous page)
    said "if you knew who was here with me you would faint". The nurse always brought a grain of salt with her. When she looked into her pocket there was six or seven stone of salt in it. Petticoat Loose was in the coach too. The nurse took out her beads and began to pray. Then Petticoat Loose said "If you had not your beads I would have killed you and the driver". Then Petticoat Loose and the salt vanished.
  2. Scéal

Petticoat Loose lived with a friend in a cave. She died and haunted the cave.

Petticoat Loose lived with friends in a cave. She died and haunted the cave. Her friends called the priest and told him. the priest stayed in the cave this night and she appeared. The priest saw her and asked her what she wanted. She told him she was damned. The priest asked her what sins she committed. She told three small sins. The priest told her they did not damn her. So she told
    Harry Driscoll