School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Scéal

One evening a man was coming from a forge. He had a soc and a coulter on his shoulder. Petticoat Loose met him on his way home.

One evening a man was coming from a forge. He had a soc and a coulter on his shoulder. Petticoat Loose met him on his way home. She followed him to his house. He did not take the soc nor coulter off his shoulder all the way home. When he was inside his own door Petticoat Loose said "It is well for you that you did not take that soc nor coulter off your shoulder for if you did I would have killed you.
    James Moloney
    Michael O' Keefe
    Grandparent
  2. Scéal

Long ago there lived in Cappoquin and old nurse. One night she was called to attend a dying woman.... (Petticoat Loose)

Long ago there lived in Cappoquin an old nurse. One night she was called to attend a dying woman. She got ready. She hired a coach and she told the driver to make the horses go as fast as they could. When they came to the Rock where Petticoat Loose lived, the horses went very slow.The driver asked the nurse what was wrong. Then the nurse