School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

At the back of the First Lodge on the Lismore road there is a hidden pool.

At the back of the First Lodge on the Lismore Road there is a hidden pool. It is filled with blood and if a person empties the pool it will be full again next morning.
    Brendan Moloney
    Jack English
    40
    Roadworker
  2. Scéal

There lived in Melleray a boy named Paddy Brien. He had a very bad habit of going to the neighbours' houses and staying there until very late.

There lived in Melleray a boy named Paddy Brien. He had a very bad habit of going to the neighbours' houses and staying there until very late. One night as he was going home he heard strange noises and as he was passing the haggard gate he saw two white lambs playing around a cock of hay. He tried to catch them but they disappeared. he went in home and died in a few days. it is believed that the lambs were his twin sisters who