School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and got up a ladder to the room in which Sir John slept. He placed the dead man upright on the window and Sir John thinking it was the boy fired two shots at the dead man. The boy left the dead man fall backward as if he was shot. Sir John thinking he had shot the boy went in search of a man to bury him. While he was gone the boy got in the window, got the sheet and so was saved.
    [Mr. W. O'Donnell gave me this story]
  2. In former years if a person was going home late at night the Maidrín Droichid would follow him from the Limkiln to Tourin Cross and then disappear. The same would happen if a person was going in the opposite direction.
    [Jack English told me this story]
    Fachtna O' Donovan