School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    until the sprats were cooked and then with his paws he divided the sprats and the rest of the meal. He gave half to the man and half to himself. He ate his share and then walked out and the old man never saw him again.
    [Mr. R. Collender, Cappoquin told me this story].
  2. On the Clogheen road there lived a notorious robber who was known as "An Rógaire Dubh". The Black Rogue had a friend named Tim Murphy, who had a wife and family, and used to go robbing with him. The Rogue employed a servant boy to accompany him when he went robbing. His old servant boy left him and he employed a new boy at £5 per year.
    The boy had his first experience when he went with Tim Murphy and the Rogue and
    AT1525: The Master Thief