Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time the Earl of Desmond lived in Strancally Castle. The Earl had a very faithful gillie who had been with his family a number of years.
    The Earl was called away to London on important business and when he was going away he told the servant to guard the family jewels. The gillie said that he would guard them alive or dead. While the Earl was absent the Ormonds came and attacked the castle. The gillie escaped and buried the jewels in Glendine Wood. In the subsequent fighting the gillie was killed. Years afterwards the hiding place was discovered and people went to dig up the jewels. But the ghost of the gillie appeared and told them not to touch the jewels. Thus he kept his peomise to his master to guard the jewels alive or dead
    Carl O' Leary
    Michael Geary