School: Camphire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra, Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house of Betty Drue. part of this road is not travelled. This road was made as relief work in the Famine times.
    About half way up the road there was a stile where the Púca used to sit at night. When people were coming home passing this stile they used jump on the Puca's back and he would carry them around for the night. Outside Tallow, Co. Waterford, the Bride was crossed on foot. At the cross of four roads bon-fires were lit.
    At Tourin, Cappoquin, the river was crossed on foot at low water. When the Saints were coming from Ardmore to Lismore they came to this place. One said "There is a small river here". The other sais "It is a big one". That is why the Blackwater is called "Abha Mór".
        1. public infrastructure
    Tomás Ó Núnáin