School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. Very few people in my district know much about the Famine 1846-47 although it affected the district very much. there was a population of about 400 people in the district before the famine and it was lessened to 300. Houses are still pointed out. There is one in which stirabout was given out beside my home and is still occupied.
    The blight came from the coldness of the weather from the fog of the rivers. The potato rotted in the ground and in the pits. The chief food was porridge and bread, but bread got too dear for the poor people. About 100 people died of starvation. Thousands of animals including calves, cows, horses died. It lasted three days so that the population was lessened to 300.
    Liam Ó Druighin
    Unknown