School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm of William O'Donnell, Deerpark. This liss was rooted and it is said Patrick O'Donnell got money there. They closed the hole but ever since there is a circle around the liss whatever crop is planted there.
    There is another liss also in Deerpark on the farm of Michael Burns. This is also circular in shape. They are within view of one another. It is said there is a tunnel running from one liss to the other. This is why the road there so often breaks; there is a hole in the side of it. Lights were seen there and music was heard playing there. Wild cats were seen there. It is said the fairies built these forts. There was a bank of earth around this liss but it was taken away.
  2. There are fairy forts in my school district. They are generally known as Lioses. One is in the townland of Kilmacarriga, another in Deerpark East, and another in Deerpark West, Lismore, Co. Waterford. They are in view of one another. They are all circular in shape.
    There is a fence of trees around the ones in Deerpark east and west and a fence of stone around the one in Kilnacarriga.
    There is an entrance-hole in the centre
    Uilliam Ó Caoimh