School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    They obtain their supplies at fairs, where they buy them the cheapest. Travelling people that are well known coming are generally welcome, but sometimes when strangers come the people do not give them anything in order not to be encouraging them to come a second time.
    Very few people keep them overnight but occasionally they are allowed to remain alongside the fire in the kitchen in Winter. They sleep on a bed of straw usually. In Summer they sleep in hay sheds unknown to the owner. They always have plenty food and if they want anything extra they will come and ask for it. They usually prefer money.
    Some travel on foot, others have a caravan with wheels drawn by a horse, while others still with women and children have ordinary carts drawn by ponies or donkeys. The best known of the travellers are as follows :- Hogans, Driscolls, Delaneys, Tim O'Leary, Bill Lawton and Jerry Desmond. These travellers are the ones that frequently visit my district. They usually come before and after fair days and race days. They go around on Christmas Day to gentlemen's houses, where every one of them usually gets a shilling.
    The travellers sometimes tell stories and bring news from different parts of the country. They are good for fortune-telling and are good match-makers. They also know many cures for things. The local people are interested to hear the traveller's stories and they gather round to hear them.