School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago to catch birds. They used to get a frame and build all around it with twigs. Another twig was got and put around the inside of the crib. They were all tied together with a cord. A forked stick was got to keep the crib standing. A small stick was put between the forked stick and the crib. food was put inside the crib. When the bird would hop on the stick, the crib would fall on him and he would be captured. Crib-making is still carried on.
    Models from Turnips of Men and Women
    Boys used to get a large turnip and carve out a man or woman on it,
    Top-making
    Boys used to cut a holly stick and shape it into a top. They would then go to the forge and get a steel spear and they would screw the spear into the top. Top-making is still done in this district.
    Flower-chains
    Daisy chains were made by girls in this district. They used to make a hole in the stem of the daisy and another daisy stem was stuck into the hole. Then another hole was made in that stem and a third daisy stem stuck into it. This was carried on until the chain was long enough. Girls used to make chains to put round their heads. Girls still make daisy chains
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown