School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

there is a ruin of an old church. In the penal times a priest used to say Mass there.
    In Killahala wood in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford there is a Mass path. It goes across the hills and all the people of Camphire and Gleann a' Sagart used to go to Cappoquin Mass on that path
  2. There is a glen in my district where it is said a priest named Fr. Colman used to say Mass in the Penal times and it is still named Glennasaggart. In Okyle, in McDonnell's land there is yet the ruins of a church where Mass was said. The place is still known as the Teampalín.
    There is an old story told of how soldiers pursued priests on horseback and often captured them and drowned them in the river Blackwater. Priests used very often
    Tomás Ó hAnagáin
    Unknown