School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

moss and ferns. She lays form ten to twenty while eggs spotted with red.
    The Crow
    The crow builds her nest on the top of a high tree of sticks and hair. She lays four white eggs in it. She doe not migrate.
    The Blackbird
    The blackbird doe not migrate. She builds her nest in a hedge . She lays five eggs in it. The nest is made of moss wool and mud.
    The Thrush
    The thrush does not migrate. She builds her nest in a tree of moss and hair. She lays five brown eggs spotted with white.
    The Swallow
    The swallow migrates. She builds her nest in the eaves of houses. She lays five white eggs spotted with brown. When the swallows come early it is a sign of a good year; when they come late it is a sign of bad weather.