School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is no tradition as to how the robin got his red breast. When our Lord was on the Cross the robin came and pricked the thorns out of His Sacred Head, and his breast became red with the blood.
    Long ago the robin had a fight with another bird in which she lost all her feathers. All the other birds then agreed to give her a feather each but the owl did not. Whenever he was seen by another bird, he was chased and ever since, he only appears at night
  2. The commonest birds in my district are:
    The Robin
    The robin is the commonest of all birds in my district. She does not migrate, she remains with us all the Winter. She builds her nest in a hole in a ditch. The nest is made of moss and hay. The bird sits three weeks on the eggs. She lays five white eggs spotted with red.
    The Wren
    The wren does not migrate. The wren builds her nest in a hedge. She makes a big round nest with a small hole in the front of it. The nest inside is lined with wool outside with