School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    a party at the bride's house, a wedding breakfast, dancing and singing. Throwing rice or old shoes at the bride and bridegroom is believed to be lucky. Strawboys used usually attend wedding nights dressed in rags and sugawns to disguise themselves. They were entertained to all refreshments. They sang and danced amongst the wedding crowd.
    They used to go to the wedding on horses and then against each other race on the way home and sometimes used to cross rivers. The wives used to sit behind their husbands on the horses sitting on a pillion which was tied to the horse.
  2. Long ago in this district, Camphire, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford, people were married only during Shrove which begins on the sixth of January and ends on the day before Ash Wednesday. Matches are not made at present in this district but they were made long ago. Great sums of money, stock and goods were given as dowry. About ninety years ago
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown