School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    given. In former times on the wedding day the breakfast was held in the brides home and strawboys used to attend.
    They were dressed in straw, feathers and rags and used to carry big wattles of sticks. They used sing, dance and play back-pipes. The bride used sit on the one house with her husband going to her new home and used always have a meal with the guests. Often the horses got cut and the cars got broken. People inside the ditches used to fire buckets and sticks at them.
  2. It is believed that it is lucky to get married in Shrove. Matches are made by introducing the match to the parents of the boy or girl by some friend. Money is given as a fortune by the parents but sometimes cows and horses are given. About ninety years ago marriages always were celebrated in the houses.
    The customs observed on the wedding day are
    Brighid Ní Loingsigh