School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    everybody got plenty to eat and drink, and then they began singing and dancing. Strawboys then appeared, dressed and disguised so that nobody knew them. They were invited into the house and joined in the sport.
    It was supposed that if nothing was broken in the house on that day, the wedding would not be lucky. When the wedding was over, the husband took his wife home on horse-back. Almost everybody had a horse at the wedding and racks were held on the way home.
  2. Marriages most frequently take place on my district - Camphire - at Shrove time. The month of May is thought an unlucky time to get married. Wednesdays and Fridays are thought unlucky but are most stylish. Match-making is carried on still in Camphire and a dowry
    Brighid Ní Craith
    Unknown