School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    make fun for the people trying to take away the bride. A wedding reception and hauling home is held. When the bride and bride-groom come home the people have feasting and music and dancing. They used to be racing one another on horses and cars coming home. Often the horses got cut and the cans got broken. Poeple insdie the ditches, that were watching them racing home used to fire buckets and missiles at them. The wife used to sit up on the horse with her husband.
  2. In this district marriages took place between the Feast of the Epiphany and Shrove Tuesday. Before the marriage took place, the match was made and the girl got a sum of money as dowry.
    About the year 1850 the marriages took place in the houses of the girls to be married. When the marriage ceremony was over the marriage feast was held.
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown