School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. People get married usually around here after the sixth of January till Shrove Tuesday. Shrove Tuesday is a great feast day with them. Monday and Wednesday are thought unlucky days for marriages. People think Shrove is a lucky time of the year to get married. Long ago matches were often made in my district, but it is only now and again they are made those years. Money is nearly always given as dowry. When a person would not have enough of money, stock and goods are given instead.
    People used get married long ago in their own houses, but it is very seldom now it happens. It is nearly thirty years ago since that happened. Drinking and music and dancing and feasting are observed on the wedding day. A wedding feast is held sometimes in the house of the bride, or sometimes it is held in a hotel. Straw boys visit the hosue. They have their faces blackened, they dress with funny clothes and ribbons, and they
    Pádraig Ó Faoláin
    Unknown