School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    held on the side of the road 'Bóthar an Loinsigh' in the townland of Camphire in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. A school-master named John Moloney taught the children. There was no Irish spoken in the school. At that time all Irish was spoken. John Moloney taught the children English and any person who spoke a word of Irish was slapped. The children wrote on slates. He also taught the children addition and subtraction sums. John Moloney lodged in the farmers houses. They also had night schools which were held in the farmer's houses in which they lodged, He remained teaching for three or four years.
    Another hedge-school was held where Camphire school-house is now built in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford. In this hedge school the Parish Priest of Cappoquin came and taught the children their prayers. The priest sold Cathecisms from which they learned their prayers. Every evening at six o'clock the priest came and taught the children.