School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

house and went out the chimney. Fortunately nobody was killed.
    Great Rainstorms and Floods
    In the year 1900 a rainstorm caused a great flood in the River Blackwater. The town of Fermoy was flooded and two stores were emptied of their great quantities of flour. Sacks of flour were taken from the river as far down as Youghal. Crops were destroyed all along the banks of the river and cattle and sheep were drowned.
    Heavy Snowfalls
    In the month of February 1897 a great amount of snow fell in the south of Ireland. It was so great that the River Blackwater was frozen across with ice. In some parts of the district the snow was three feet high and people suffered greatly for want of food. After three days the snow began to melt.
    Great Drought Periods
    In the year 1860 a great drought period occurred and lasted for four months. Most wells dried up and water had to be drawn great distances. The ground got so dry that the cattle got foot-
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tomás Ó Nunáin