School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. In the year 1887 at the coast of Ardmore eleven sailors were out in their boats when a snow-storm arose. The eleven sailors were drowned. They left eleven widows after them. The storm lasted twenty four hours.
    Floods
    In the year 1878 there was a great flood on the River Blackwater. The Cappoquin Railway Bridge was nearly built of stone. The flood came and took away all the stones and that is why Cappoquin Bridge is made of metal. It took away all the crops and it took away a cock of hay and a live goat on top of it.
    Drought Period
    In the year 1821 a dry Summer came. All the corn had to be pulled it was so soft.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tomás Ó hAnnagáin
    Unknown
    50
    Feirmeoir
    Great Storms
    One November night in 1916 a great storm occurred; it knocked all the trees in woods. It happened that John O'Donoghue, Camphire