School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

House burning
    The dwelling-house of Mrs. Lynch, Snugboro, Tallow got burned. The fire escaped out through the chimney and got on to the ceiling. It is believed that it was soot on the chimney which took fire and stopped burning with the result that the ceiling came in contact with it. All attempts were made to quench the fire but the flames spread rapidly and it was uncontrollable. No lives were lost.
  2. Shipwrecks
    The only shipwreck I have heard of which occurred in my district is that of the 'Nellie Fleming'. It was a ship which belonged to Mr. Fleming, Main St., Youghal. When coming from England, it was shipwrecked on November 1936 but it is not known where.
    Drownings
    James Ahearne, Glensaggaet, Lismore was drowned in a canal outside Lismore. He had