School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. of Camphire House, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford presently occupied by Lady Dobbs, went aglow on account of a lighted cigarette. All the sheds, a hay-shed and ten tons of hay were burned also an engine agus a carpenter's shop.
    Tomás Ó hAnnagáin
    Unknown
    Unknown
    50
    Feirmeoir
    Shipwrecks and Drownings
    Michael Healy got drowned crossing the River Bride to ferry famous persons across. it was a stormy night and the boat overturned. No attempts at rescue as the onlookers were unable to swim and before help arrived he was drowned.
    Shipwreck
    A vessel belonging to M.J. Fleming, Youghal called the 'Nellie Fleming' got drowned while going for a cargo of coal. She was on midsea when the storm arose and was drowned with all hands.