School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

the crew to safety and were rewarded with gold medals for their bravery.
    About forty years ago Mr. Villiers Stuart, Dromana, Villierstown, Cappoquin went for a trip on the river Blackwater in his yacht. It was dark when he was returning and when he came to Camphire Quay he went towards one end of the deck to blow a whistle to let the people of the house to know that he was coming. A few bricks lay on the deck and owing to the darkness he tripped over them and fell into the river. His body was found next day.
    A few months after this, two fishermen from Villierstown were drowned in the same place when their boat overturned. Their bodies were not found till three weeks later.
    Houseburnings and Conflagrations
    In the year 1900 a great fire broke out at Camphire farmyard. An engine was threshing there on the previous day and it is believed that the fire began in the chaff. The damage caused included thirty tons of hay, fifteen tons of straw, a great amount of oats and wheat, two large sheds and an engine-room all burned. The fire was brought under control
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown