School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    powerful swimmers. Daniel Gallaher, Barrack St, Cappoquin, swam from Youghal to Cappoquin. He raced a boat from Youghal.
    Mowers
    John Power, Glenasaggart, Lismore and John Lawless. Camphire, Cappoquin were great mowers with scythes. They could mow three acres a day.
    Noted Dancers
    James O'Neill, Glensaggart, Lismore and James Milligan, Ballinwillin, Lismore were noted dancers. They could dance reels, jigs and hornpipes and many people were taught by them.
    Singers
    Bridget Geary, Camphire, Cappoquin and Harry O'Brien, Church St. Lismore were noted singers and got many prizes.