School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    boreen about one hundred yards from my home. It is said thousands of people tried to lift this stone but failed and Fionn Mac Cumhall lifted this stone and the print of his finger came on it.
    Great Walkers
    About sixty years ago there lived a woman named Bridget Greehy who lived at Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin. She used walk to Youghal in two hours, a distance of twelve miles, with a basket of fish. Peggy Noonan, who also lived in Camphire was a good walker.
    Great Jumpers.
    About one hundred years ago there lived at Cappagh an Ormond family. It is said they jumped the River Finisk.
    Great Singers.
    Btidget Geary who lives in Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin is noted for her singing. Her favourite songs are 'Bean Dugh an Gleanna', Beinsin Luacra' and 'Eamonn an Chnuic' which are Irish airs.
    Great Mowers.
    Harry Cannon O Beag Lismore mowed four acres in one day.