School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. fair to sell a cow. Before going he told his son to get the highest penny at the fair for the cow. The son assured him that he would, but he was a very silly fellow and did not understand what his father meant.
    He went to the fair and after some time a buyer came to him and asked him what he wanted for the cow. "The highest penny at the fair", replied the fellow. "Will you sell her for five pounds?" asked the buyer. "No", he replied. A few buyers came along and offered him a good price but he would not sell the cow and insisted that he wanted the highest penny.
    At last a young boy came along and asked the fellow the same question and he replied as before. "Here it is", said the boy, holding up a stick with a penny on top. The silly fellow who was quite satisfied, took it and sold the cow.
    Noel Lawless
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown
    70
    Feirmeoir
  2. A Funny Story (continued)

One day an old man sent his son to the fair to sell a cow.

(continued from previous page)
    fair to sell a cow. Before going he told his son to get the hightest penny for the cow that he would; but he was a very silly fellow and did not understand what his father meant.
    He went to the fair and after some time a buyer came to him and asked him what he wanted for the cow. "The highest penny at the fair," replied the fellow.
    "Will you sell her for five pounds?" said the buyer.
    "No!" he replied. A few buyers came along and offered him a good price but he would not sell the cow, and insisted that he wanted the highest penny. At last a young boy came along and asked the fellow the same question as the othes and replied as before.
    "Here it is," said the boy, holding up a stick with a penny on top. The silly fellow, who was quite satisfied, took it and sold the cow.
    — Joan O'Keeffe, Glenasaggart, Lismore, Co. Waterford.