School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. A Funny Story

About three years ago, an old man named William Fitzgerald who lived in Rhiencrew in the townland of Templemichael, Co. Waterford had a great surprise. He was in the habit of going to Youghal, Co. Cork every Saturday with his jennet and car and then returning home nearly always asleep in the car. The jennet knew the way home and always carried him safely, turning into the yard and stopping at the door. Sometimes two young men who lived near, helped him out of the car and put him to bed.
    One night they decided to play a trick on him. William, returning home as usual "maith go leor" was fast asleep in the car at the door when the boys found
    Bessie Wade
    Headborough, Co. Waterford