School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is gold hidden by the Danes somewhere around Camphire Hill in the townland of Camphire in the parish of Cappoquin in the Co. Waterford. Bill Lynch dreamt about it being hidden there and he went to see if his dream was true. He told Thomas McGrath he would be afraid to go himself in the night.
    Both of them took spades to unearth the hidden treasure. But when they had worked for a long time, they saw a light at a distance which they thought was coming towards them with the result that they became frightened and ran away.
  2. A Funny Story

A tailor by the name of John Mangan lived about three miles from my home in Camphire one hundred years ago.

A tailor by the name
    Michael Mc Grath