School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    three men from the townland of Affane in the parish of Modeligo Co. Waterford came with a horse and cart to Kilbree. They put bags round the wheels of the cart and on the horse's hoofs in order not to make noise passing the streets of Cappoquin.
    They carried with them a shovel, spade and pick-axe. They reached the spot at mid-night and began to dig. They dug for a while and suddenly one man struck a rock. The moment he struck the rock a wild bull with large eyes and horns appeared. One nearly died of fright and never recovered.