School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. In the townland of Ballysaggard in the parish of Lismore in Co. Waterford, there once lived three brothers, Thomas, John and James Brennan with their sister, Mary. The brothers were robbers and had a great amount of gold collected. Mary married a young man who was a tailor. This man, expecting to get a great reward, informed on the robbers and they were arrested by the English soldiers and sentenced.
    While in prison in Waterford they said that if anybody from the neighbourhood would come and speak to them, they would give them as much gold as would make them rich for life. But nobody came to claim it. Again and again they sent the offer but nobody came.
    At last they said that if anybody wrote to them, they would tell them where
    Noel Lawless