School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the bank of the River Bride. Some hundreds of years afterwards about the Famine time a number of men were employed by Mr. Maxwell to whom the property then belonged, to repair the bank. One of the men came upon a hole in the bank but at the time they did not know what it meant. Afterwards when they talked it over, they decided it must have been where the firkin of gold was buried and had sunk into the earth. About sixty years ago a woman named Mary O'Brien, a native of Moorehill near Sapperton, dreamt twice where the gold was hidden and it was in the same place where the men found the hole; but nobody ever made an attempt to find it.