School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. About the year 1649 in the townland of Sapperton and in the parish of Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford a treasure was hidden by a man named Burt of English descent who then occupied Sapperton House. It was the time of Cromwell's invasion and there was some disunion between Burt and his officers who were stationed around the place at that time. The officers then went to a hill overlooking the house and fired a cannon-ball which knocked the gable-end of the house and landed in a bog at the opposite side of the river Bride. It was taken back to Sapperton where it was to be seen until quite recently.
    Burt lived alone in the house with black servant. He had a lot of gold which he kept in the house and getting afraid, they gathered it all up and put it in a firkin. Going out he told his servant he would put it in a safe place. When he returned, the servant said to him "You weren't long away" and he replied "I was not long away but I placed it where a plough or harrow will never touch it". He then ordered his servant to put out his yacht; he did so and they both sailed off towards Youghal and never returned. It is supposed that he buried it
    Bessie Wade
    Headborough, Co. Waterford