School: Ballinvella, Lios Mór (roll number 7880)

Ballinvella, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Chróinín

1. There is a place called Gleann an Aifreann in the parish of Glendine. It is so called because the priest celebrated Mass there in the Penal times.
    In a place called Strancally, a gentleman lived by the name of Depla Ruadh. He lived in a castle out on the brink of the Blackwater. One of his rooms was overhanging the river. Anyone he did not like he invited them to his room, pulled the bolt off the trapdoor and let them fall down in the water and get drowned. That was his way he had of doing away with them.
    There was a priest by the name of Father Peter O'Neill scourged in Youghal with the cat-o-nine-tails. Then a rope was put around his body and he was dragged out into the sea after a boat to pierce his wounds more. he was buried in Ballymacoda churchyard. A number of people visit his grave. That happened in the Fenians times.
    In the time of the Land League there was a pries tin Knockanore by the name of Father Quaily. he often held meetings in connection with the Land League. he wanted to do away with coercion. They made a skeleton which they called Fovexey Jack and buried it at a meeting one Sunday. Hundreds of people came to the "funeral" and he was buried in Carn Dromain. The skeleton of course represented
    Mary Doocey
    Kilnacarriga, Co. Waterford