School: Ballinvella, Lios Mór (roll number 7880)

Ballinvella, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Chróinín

1. A Funny Story

There was a certain man who often came visiting to our house long ago. His name was Mr Wilkinson.

There was a certain man who often came visiting to our house long ago. His name was Mr Wilkinson.
    On his way home he was led astray from the right track. One night in particular as he was going home he was led astray up through the fields and he had to sit down on a fence.
    The reason for this strange occurrence was that on his way a light used to appear before him, which he was compelled to follow against his will by some hidden power. The person or spirit who the lantern which gave the light was called among the neighbours "Jackie the Lantern" and used direct him all over the place and he could see nothing but the lantern.
    After that time a man told him that if he turned his coat on seeing Jackie or any other strange spectre he would be alright. That same night on his way home he saw a woman washing clothes and he could hear her washing the clothes on the washboard.