School: Ballinvella, Lios Mór (roll number 7880)

Ballinvella, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Chróinín

Ballinvella, Lios Mór | The Schools’ Collection

There was a very good blacksmith who lived in Moorehill Tallow Co. Waterford who was supposed to be the best tradesman in the Co. Waterford. He could make anything that a person wanted.

Scéal

Tadhg Gan Eagla did not know what it was to be afraid. So he said to his people that he would go travelling, to try and discover something which would frighten him.

He went and on his way he called to the farmers' houses for lodgings. One night he called to a gentleman's castle. This gentleman had an old ruin nearby and anybody who ever stayed there was killed. When he heard of Tadggh's adventure he offered him the shelter of the old ruin for one night. Ha also invited him into his own castle for supper and supplied him with chalk pipes and tobacco with which to while away the weary

Annie Moloney
Ballinaspick South, Co. Waterford