School: Gleann Garbh, Lios Mór (roll number 1710)

Glengarra, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. Folklore

O Lord, bless this bed I am going to lie on.

Lord. Bless this bed I am going to lie on, bless this sleep I am going to lie on sweet Mary, My mother, be thou at my head. Blessed John the apostle, be thou at my feet and the dear angel of God, be at my side. May Christ's messenger, with the holy isles. be in time at my death to put the seal on my soul, in the name of Chirst, cruicified.
    Mrs Fitzgerald
    Carrignagower West, Co. Waterford
  2. A Íosa Críost, tháinig tú ar an saoghal sa go beo, bocht, dealbh, ar mhaithe liomsa, agus ní raibh de árus agat acht stabla fuar, folamh, cé gur Tú Dia agus gur crithaigh Tú an domhain go léir. Tá cion agus báid mo craoidhe agam leat: a Íosa.
  3. My saviour sweet who send us all good things, thou hast brought us rain, We do not accept such gifts. But Jesus we ask of thee fine weather again.