School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

1. (continued from previous page)
    He gets an intrument with a timber handle and a block of timber on the top of it. It is called a pounder. He pounds the ridges with it to close the holes where he put down the setts.
    After a while he scuffles them. He harnesses the horse to the scuffler and scuffles the caoilóid. The scuffler roots up the clay. Then he gets a shovel and throws all the clay up on the ridge that is called trenching. When the potatoes are above ground he gives them a second trenching.
    He digs them in Autumn, and stores them in pits.
    The local names of potatoes are, Kerr Pinks, Aran Banners, Dromanna Rock, Eppicures, Early Roses, British Queen, Shamrocks and Dates.
    The varieties of potatoes grown are Kerr Pinks, Aran Banners, and Dromannas Rocks.
    Champions were grown some years ago but they are not grown now.