School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

1. The games I play are "Hide-and-Go-Seek," "Drop the White Hankerchief," Blind Man's Buff," "Four Corner Fool," "A Hunt," Fox and the Hen."
    When we would be playing "Four Corner Fool" we would get four stones and put them 4 ft. square[??]. A child would stand near every and one child in the middle for a fool. The four girls that would be near the stones would be running from one stone to another and if the fool got the place before the child that would be running to get it, then that child should be the fool.
    This is how we play Fox and the Hen." One child would be the hen and another the Fox, and the other children would be the chickens. They would go in a line behind the hen. The fox would be trying to catch them and the hen would be trying to save them, and if the fox would catch one of the chickens that child would be out of the game.
    Mr Thomas Hennessy
    Ballysaggart More, Co. Waterford