School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

1. Long ago, in Ballysaggart the people would not allow a grave to be cut on Monday, they would not allow the ashes to be taken out, they would not give money, the dressmaker or tailor would not cut out a garmant on Monday. The people would plough or build on that day either.
    Every farmer had a rule to have some of the potatoes planted before the seventeenth of March. They also had a rule not to sow any oats until Good Friday.
    The end of March (are) and the three first days of April are called Shounreecht, or the days of the Old Cow. There was an old cow long ago and on the last day of March, she jumped and leaped with joy because she thought it was the first day of April and she said "lá breágh?" She went into a bog on the first day of April and she said "la bádh" She was dying on the second day of April and she said "la crádh" On the third day of April she was skinned and that day is called "Shounreecht."
    Mr Thomas Fennessy
    Ballysaggart More, Co. Waterford