School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a school in the house of, Mr. Michael Devine, Reannacoolagh East, Mr. Barry was the teacher. He remained in Ballysaggart for one year and seven months. Irish was spoken by the master and the pupils. There was a blackboard. In very hot days he taught outdoor.
  2. Candle-making
    Mrs. Fennessy, Reannacoolagh West, used make candles from the fat of an old cow. She would put the fat into a pot, and hang it over the fire and melt it. When it would be melted she would put it into a mould. She used cotton thread for the wick. She would draw the thread through the middle of the fat. She would leave it in (again) the mould until it would get hard,
        1. buildings
    Mr Thomas Fennessy