School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

She was not gone long when the little boy went after her.
    Everybody eh met he asked them where was hell but they did not answer him. At last he met a man who was breaking stones. The little boy asked him where was hell, the man said that there was no hell because there was no coal and the devil could not get any coal. The little boy came home then.
    His father was going to Cappoquin Bacon Factory with pigs, and the little boy went with him.
    When the pigs were killed they were drawn up through a big furnace. When the little boy saw the fire he said to the people that hell was down in every place but was up there. Then he did not want to come home with his father until he would see the devil.
    Mr James Byrne
    Unknown