School: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

Feagarrid, Co. Waterford
G. Armstong

1. There was a man living in Dárr na mbán n-óg who who often dreamt about gold.
    He met a man one day and he told him to go to the Bridge of Fermoy, and walk up and down there for three days and three nights.
    The man went to Fermoy and did as he was told. One the third day a man from Fermoy cam to him and asked him what he was doing there, and the said that it was the third day seeing him in the same place.
    He told him how he used dream about gold and that another man told to go there and stay there for three days and three nights.
    The man from Fermoy told him to go back and he would see a small house with a white thorn bush growing at one side of it. He told him to lift up the sods and stones that were at one side of it.
    The man went home and (fond) found that the small house belonged to himself.
    He did not tell his people about it, but that night when they were gone to bed he got