School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. The games I play mostly are hide and seek. First one person hides her face, then all the others all go a hide; when they are a hide they tell the other person and she goes to their hiding place and catches some one and then she hides in.
    "Hide a button." First you get a button; then all the people hide their faces. One hides the button and when she has it hidden she tells the others and they look for the button; the person that finds it hides it hides it the next time.
    "Musical Chairs." First you count how many people there are. Then you get some charis one less than the amount of people. Someone plays music and you march round the chairs and when the person stops the music the person who is left
    Pauline O Donnell