School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the red turf was put under and over the bastable. It was also baked on a grid iron , but the fire should not be very hot under it.
    The bread had to be turned on this grid iron, but it was a smaller, and a lighter cake, than that baked in bastable.
    On snap-apple night , a special little light cake was made on griddles
  2. Buying after Mass , in the village shops , near the Church wa , and is still practised , because it saves the far out country people, from being compelled to take a second journey during the week to the village shops.
    Eggs were sold , and with the money, groceries are and were purchased . Bags of potatoes were also battered for goods, and labour was given for goods taken