School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. I live in the townland of Aglish, in the parish of Tallow in the Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride.
    There are fourteen families in this townland and the population is on an average of a hundred people.
    There are some old houses in the district, built of mud walls with thatched roofs.
    There is also a number of new cottages in the locality. They are built of concrete blocks, some of them have slated roofs and others of them have red tiled roofs.
    The townland derived its name from a church in the district, where now is a graveyard and there are two Franciscan Brothers buried there.
    There are four old people living in the district, the oldest is ninety-two. Mr. Jack Ring, Mr. David O'Keeffe, Mrs. A. Heskin and Mrs. S. Scanlon are all over seventy, they can tell stories in Irish and in English.
    Houses were more numerous in
    Aglish, Co. Waterford