School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Travelling folk still call to my home and the same people always call to my home. Some of them are rich and others are poor. They sell many articles such as pins, laces, quarts and studs. Some people buy from them and that is how they make their living.
    Some of those people buy feathers, horses hair and old clothes and they also by scrap iron. They sell it in other places and they make profit on it.
    Some of them are welcomed by most people and they sleep on beds which are ready for them in out-houses or in the barn. The names of the families that come around here are the O'Driscolls, the Hogans and the family of the Sheridans
      1. people by social grouping
    Chrissie Tobin